Search in:
    Find:

    Music at Main Podcasts

     

    Welcome to the Cleveland Public Library's "Music at Main" archive. Please right-click and "save as" on each MP3 file link to save or click the blue play icon to listen directly, enjoy!

    For more information on Fine Arts "Music at Main" programs, please call 216.623.2848 or email finearts@cpl.org to join the mailing list.

     

    Cleveland Chinese Music Ensemble

    Cleveland Chinese Music Ensemble

    "A Celebration of Spring"

    May 12, 2012 program
     

    Trio Abelia

    Trio Abelia

    Performing music for oboe, French horn and piano.

    February 9, 2012 program
     

    Almeda Trio

    Almeda Trio

    Performing music of Sergei Prokofiev and Dmitri Shostakovich.

    January 21, 2012 program


     

    Kyōdai Brass

    Kyodai Brass

    Performing music of Witold Lutosławski, J.S. Bach, and Victor Ewald.

    December 17, 2011 program


     

    FiveOne Experimental Orchestra

    October 22, 2011 program


     

    Holy Grove Missionary Baptist Church Choir

    February 26, 2011 program


     

    New Instrumental Works by H. Leslie Adams

    Includes "Poem of Love" for bassoon and piano, “Romance in D Flat” for English Horn and Piano, and movements from the Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano (a work in progress).

    February 19, 2011 program


     

    Sugata Chatterjee, Hindustani Classical Vocalist

    Sugata Chatterjee

    Performing in celebration of Diwali.

    November 6, 2010 program


     

    Joshua Rzepka, trumpet and David Thomas, piano

    Joshua Rzepka, trumpet

    Performing original compositions as well as jazz standards from Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Antonio Carlos Jobim and more.

    October 2, 2010 program


     

    J. Blues

    J. Blues

    Performing the music of John Lee Hooker, Lightnin' Hopkins, Elmore James, Hound Dog Taylor, Robert Johnson and Ry Cooder.

    September 18, 2010 program


     

    The Neo-Tessares Saxophone Quartet

    The Neo-Tessares Saxophone Quartet

    featuring the music of Gibbons, Grieg, and Perrine

    August 7, 2010 program


     

    Chelsea Coyne, mezzo soprano and Oksana Vignan, piano

    George Foley, pianist and singer

    "Opera 2 Broadway"

    Featuring the music of Rossini, Offenbach, Bizet, Puccini, Gershwin, Arlen/Harburg, Rodgers/Hammerstein, Schönberg, Brown, and Tesori

    June 19, 2010 program


    George Foley, pianist and singer

    George Foley, pianist and singer

    Featuring the music of Fats Waller, Tad Dameron, Duke Ellington, Henry Mancini, & George Foley

    April 17, 2010 program


     

    Sara Wolfe, cello

    Sara Wolfe, cello

    Featuring the music of Bach, Crumb, & Shostakovich

    March 20, 2010 program


     

    Carol Dieball, marimba

    Carol Dieball, marimba

    Featuring the music of Peters, Bach, Abe, Glennie, Bobo & Schmitt

    January 23, 2010 program


     

    Ensemble Lautenkonzert

    Ensemble Lautenkonzert

    "Music in Dresden, c.1730"
     

    Featuring the music of Heinichen, Hasse, and Weiss

    December 5, 2009 program


     

    Oberlin Bassoon Quartet

    Oberlin Bassoon Quartet

    Featuring the music of Boismortier, Dubios, J.S. Bach, Tony Bruno and Peter Schickele 

    October 31, 2009 program


    Kent Shindig All-Stars

    Kent Shindig All-Stars

    Some of the finest traditional musicians in northeast Ohio performing old-time music

    August 8, 2009 program, part 1
    August 8, 2009 program, part 2


    Cleveland Clinic Concert Band

    Cleveland Clinic Concert Band

    Patriotic tunes and American standards including The Star Spangled Banner, Georgia on my Mind, and God Bless America

    July 3, 2009 program


    Jim and Sylvia Kalal, guitars

    James & Sylvia Kalal

    "Mediterranean Ports of Call" with music from Spain, France, Italy, and Greece

    June 20, 2009 program


    Javier González, piano and Gabriela Martínez, soprano

    Javier González, piano and Gabriela Martínez, soprano

    Piano and vocal music from Spain and Latin America

    March 7, 2009 program


    Jerome Saunders Trio

    Jerome Saunders

    Performing a spontaneously called set with selections from the American song book and jazz standards

    January 17, 2009 program


    Nathan Carterette, piano

    Nathan Carterette

    J.S. Bach's Goldberg Variations

    November 8, 2008 program


    Nancy Redd and Sounds of Jazz

    Nancy Redd

    A program that includes "What a Difference a Day Makes," "Summertime," "My Funny Valentine," "Misty," and many more

    September 6, 2008 program


    Avanti Musicali

    Avanti Musicali

    Music of Antonín Dvorák: Waltzes Op. 54 No. 4 and No. 1 and String Quintet in G major, Op. 77

    August 9, 2008 program


    Michael Dalby and PJ Woolston, bassoons with Anne Dalby, piano

    Michael Dalby and PJ Woolston

    Works for bassoon and piano including Vanhal's "Concerto for 2 Bassoons in F Major"

    May 24, 2008 program


    Benjamin Kunkel and Jonathan Godfrey, guitars

    Benjamin Kunkel and Jonathan Godfrey, guitars

    Program features solo guitar works by Scarlatti, Sor, Villa-Lobos, Torroba, Mangoré, and Brindle

    April 5, 2008 program